Australian Privacy Principles


Media M Group is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988. (For the latest versions of these Acts visit the ComLaw website: www.comlaw.gov.au.) This page describes Media M Group's Privacy Policy. We lawfully collect personal information from you that is necessary for our business to function, and to do business with your company. This information can include your business name, your name, address, email address, your telephone number, credit card number and is stored securely with logins and passwords. Media M Group will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

Media M Group also owns a pharmacy database which we use to send faxstreams for clients' advertising campaigns. This pharmacy database contains no personalised or personal information whatsoever. We also do not collect sensitive information and have no need to, as our service is mainly used for business to business communication.

We only use the information you provide to us for the purposes of operating Media M Group to facilitate our business operations. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

Occasionally we do send out newsletters via email to update you of any changes and relevant news. We fully comply with the Spam Act 2003 by offering unsubscribe functions in emails.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Media M Group cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Media M Group will at no time collect, redistribute or sell your information, except where legally required by law to do so. This is with particular reference to any database, numbers and/or recipient details that you may deliver to us.

This site may contain links to other sites. Media M Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites however we only choose to link to reputable companies. We also tracking technologies such as Google Analytics, which may use cookies. A cookie is piece of data that a site sends to your browser, which may in turn store it on your PC. Some of our pages may contain cookies or other technology. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. None of these cookies or Google tracking allows us to collect any personal info about you whatsoever.

Media M Group's office and main support and accounting team is in Prahran, Australia. To ask for initial information such as a quote, we use the services of Wufoo, which is a US company that provides a service for creating forms and displaying these forms on a website. Visitors have the option of completing these forms to send us an outline of their requirements so we can prepare a quote. Visitors are asked to input basic contact information, which is sent to Wufoo for formatting then to us for follow up. Wufoo does not access or use this information..they simply provide a "hosting service" for our quote forms.

We also use the secure document exchange signing service, Adobe EchoSign, which is also hosted in the USA and has a strict privacy policy and security requiring a login and password.

Wufoo and Adobe Echosign is also subject to the USA's Privacy Protection Act. The USA is a country that meets the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles. The Wufoo hosting company is not involved in the handling or use or processing of any information contained within Media M Group forms, and all of our databases are stored in access controlled premises and are login and password protected.

The protection of our customer data is top priority and is a strict Policy of our company.

Our servers may automatically log information such as IP addresses, and the referring website.

We do not under any circumstances sell or rent any information about you to any third party. Not ever.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, you can do so at anytime at no charge simply by contacting us. .

We may vary this Privacy Policy and will update any changes on this page. We will endeavour to update you of any major changes however encourage you to periodically check this page for any updates. Changes to our Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page regardless of whether you have actual notice of those changes.

Telephone: 1300 722 940 during our business hours 9am-6pm

Email: mail@mediamgroup.com.au



HOME PAGE